2448 Lamar Ave, # 915, Paris, TX 75460, US

Join us in 2021 in Paris, Texas.

Join us in 2021 in Paris, Texas.

Join us in 2021 in Paris, Texas. Join us in 2021 in Paris, Texas.

Explanation of Terms

Quilt Awards

Small or Miniature Quilt

Small or Miniature Quilt

Best of Show, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Honorable Mention - Awarded by our two certified quilt judges

Viewer's Choice - Awarded based on votes by viewers

Eiffel Award - Awarded by a member of the Paris Arts Alliance

Small or Miniature Quilt

Small or Miniature Quilt

Small or Miniature Quilt

A small quilt is one whose width and length total 119" or less.

A miniature quilt is one that has no measurement larger than 24".

Large Quilt

Small or Miniature Quilt

Large Quilt

A large quilt is one whose width and length total equals 120" or more.

Art Quilt

Master or Artisan

Large Quilt

An art quilt that may or may not use a commercial pattern.  Design may include but is not limited to a pictorial (animal, human, or nature).

Mixed Technique

Master or Artisan

Master or Artisan

A mixed technique quilt uses a combination of quilt techniques.  A few examples of techniques that might be combined are pieced, appliqued, thread painting or other techniques such as yo-yo quilts, crazy quilts, digitally printed blocks, whole cloth, cathedral window, etc.

Master or Artisan

Master or Artisan

Master or Artisan

Whether a quilter is considered a Master or an Artisan is based on quilter history.  Masters can say yes to any of several criteria:  have been paid for making quilts, have taught quilting classes, have won a certain number of awards at quilt shows, etc.  Other quilters are considered Artisan level.  Artisan and Master quilts are not judged against one another.

Award Winners - Hand Quilted

Master - Pieced - large

Master - Applique - large

Master - Applique - large

1st - Sally Ashbachier, Dallas TX - "Delectable Mountain Star"

Master - Applique - large

Master - Applique - large

Master - Applique - large

1st - Nancy Gibson, Lindale, TX - "Oriental Fabric Fans"

Artisan - Pieced - large

Master - Applique - large

Artisan - Appliqued - large

1st - Suzanne Lowe, Clarksville, TX - "River Road Baskets"

2nd - Jane Newberry, Forney, TX - "Vintage Farm Girl"

Artisan - Appliqued - large

Artisan - Appliqued - large

Artisan - Appliqued - large

1st - Jane Newberry, Forney, TX - "Civil War Bride"

2nd - Bonnie Yoakum, Clarksville, TX - "Pansies"

Artisan - Mixed - large

Artisan - Appliqued - large

Artisan - Mixed - large

1st - Toopie Wilkins, Blossom, TX - "Texas Log Cabin"

2nd - Toopie Wilkins, Blossom, TX - "Whirlwind Quilt"

3rd - Carolyn Deaton, Bogota, TX - "Morning Glories"

Artisan - Mixed - small

Artisan - Appliqued - large

Artisan - Mixed - large

1st - Carlyon Deaton, Bogota, TX - "Sleeping Bears"

2nd - Susan Swint, Paris, TX - "Richard's Request"

Award Winners - Large - Machine Quilted

Master - Pieced

Master - Appliqued

Master - Appliqued

1st - Nancy Gibson, Lindale, TX - "One Fabric Andromeda"
2nd - Arlene Hatcher, Sumner, TX - "Quilt of Valor for Bob"
3rd - Fiona Egan, Avery, TX - "Curved Log Cabin"
Hon. Mention - Connie Steadman, Paris, TX - "Autumn Fantasy"

Master - Appliqued

Master - Appliqued

Master - Appliqued

1st - Zita Warmke, Grant, OK - "Bees in my Garden"

2nd - Martha Lindberg, Mesquite, TX - "Round & Round the Neighborhood"

3rd - Zita Warmke, Grant, OK - "Birds & Bows" - also winner of The Viewer's Choice Award

Master - Mixed

Master - Appliqued

Artisan - Pieced

1st - Eve Graf, Paris, TX - "Garden Friends"

2nd - Evelyn Cheek, Mesquite, TX - Winking Santa"

3rd - Regina Harris, Paris, TX - "Victory Quilt"

Artisan - Pieced

Artisan - Appliqued

Artisan - Pieced

1st - Dianah Zehetner, Paris, TX - "Simply Southwest Squedge"

2nd - Peggy Murdock, Fruitvale, TX - "Labyrinth"

3rd - Isabel Davis, Campbell, TX - "Izzy's One Block Wonder"

Hon. Mention - Sherry Hill, Sumner, TX - "Pansies and Stars"

Artisan - Appliqued

Artisan - Appliqued

Artisan - Appliqued

1st - Beverly Everett, Dallas, TX - "Log Cabin Trails"

2nd - Diana Fisher, Rowlett, TX - "Happy My Way"

3rd - Beverly Everett, Dallas, TX - "Squash Patch"

Hon. Mention - Beverly Everett, Dallas, TX - "Checkered Dresden"

Artisan - Mixed

Artisan - Appliqued

Artisan - Appliqued

1st - Denise Green, Ector, TX - "Autumn Leaves"

2nd - Dianah Zehetner, Paris, TX - "Texas Our Texas"

3rd - Nancy Ballard, Pattonville, TX - "Garden Path"

Hon Mention - Maxine DeTroy, Paris, TX - "Texas Our Texas"

Award Winners - Small - Machine quilted

Master - Pieced

Master - Applique

Master - Applique

1st - Fiona Egan, Avery, TX - "Northern Lights"

2nd - Glenda Moore, Mesquite, TX - "Minnie Me"

Master - Applique

Master - Applique

Master - Applique

1st - Nancy Glaspie, Mt. Pleasant, TX - "John's Narnia" - Also winner of the Eiffel Award

2nd - Nancy Glaspie, Mt. Pleasant, TX - "The Hobbit"

3rd - Nancy Glaspie, Mt. Pleasant, TX - Ruby's Wonderland"

Hon. Mention - Mistey Jones, Savoy, TX - "Blue Sky Butterfly"

Master - Mixed

Master - Applique

Artisan - Pieced

1st - Jannette Fletcher, Paris, TX - "Smokey Mountain Wild Vine"


Artisan - Pieced

Artisan - Applique

Artisan - Pieced

1st - Marti Rajotte, Commerce, TX - Texas Summer Solstice"

2nd - Denise Green, Ector, TX - "Encircled by Gummies

3rd - Peggy Murdock, Fruitvale, TX - "Josephine Knot"

Hon. Mention - Alice Crowder, Texarkana, AR - "Autumn Leaves"

Artisan - Applique

Artisan - Applique

Artisan - Applique

1st - Ruth Ann Hurst, Bonham, TX - "Farmer's Market"

2nd - Debby Hodson, Paris, TX - "Feathered Homes"

3rd - Beryl Newsome, Sulphur Springs, TX - "Dance of the Dragonfly"

Artisan - Mixed

Artisan - Applique

Artisan - Applique

1st - Diana Fisher, Rowlett, TX - "Frolic in the Snow"

2nd - Alice Crowder, Texarkana, AR - "Alice's Garden"

3rd - Linda Hogue, Dallas, TX - "Raggedy Angels"

Hon. Mention - Jackie Robinson, Paris, TX - "Forever My Valentine"

Award Winners - Art Quilt, Mixed Technique, Miniature

Art Quilt

Other Techniques

Other Techniques

1st - Rebecca Feldman, Reno, TX - "Wild and Carefree Sunflowers"

2nd - Rebecca Feldman, Reno, TX - "Covered Bridge"

3rd - Denise Green, Ector, TX - "A Tribute to Dolly"

Hon. Mention - Beverly Everett, Dallas, TX- "Bluebonnet Fields"

Other Techniques

Other Techniques

Other Techniques

1st - Candyce Garza, Powderly, TX - "Memory Quilt"

2nd - Lois Veien, Paris, TX - Cathedral Window"

3rd - Candyce Garza, Powderly, TX - "Wall Hanging"

Miniature

Other Techniques

Miniature

1st - Arlene Hatcher, Sumner, TX - "Pineapple Picnic"

2nd - Nancy Gibson, Lindale, TX - "Wool Orange Peel"

3rd - Arlene Hatcher, Sumner, TX - "Starlet"

Hon. Mention - Denise Green, Ector, TX - "Fancy Fruit"

Hon. Mention - Denise Green, Ector -  "Coffee and Chocolate"